D-alpha tocopheryl acetate (Natural vitamin E)

D-alpha tocopheryl acetate (Natural vitamin E)
Image of D-alpha tocopheryl acetate (Natural vitamin E) | C29H50O2 | Supreme Pharmavet
Chemical FormulaC29H50O2
Molecular weight472.754 g/mol
Names and Identifiers
PubChem Link
Traditional NameTocopheryl acetate, vitamin E acetate, Natural vitamin E, D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
CAS Registry Number59-02-9

 

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for ‘α’ form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol. Claims are made for beneficial antioxidant effects. Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product with a longer shelf life. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed after it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

Although there is widespread use of tocopheryl acetate as a topical medication, with claims for improved wound healing and reduced scar tissue, reviews have repeatedly concluded that there is insufficient evidence to support these claims. There are reports of vitamin E-induced allergic contact dermatitis from use of vitamin-E derivatives such as tocopheryl linoleate and tocopherol acetate in skin care products. Incidence is low despite widespread use.

Useful Links