Arbutin

Arbutin
Image of Arbutin | C12H16O7 | Supreme Pharmavet
Chemical FormulaC12H16O7
Molecular weight272.253 g/mol
Names and Identifiers
PubChem Link
Traditional NameArbutin, Uvasol, p-Arbutin, Ursin, Arbutoside, Ursi, beta-Arbutin
CAS Registry Number497-76-7

 

Extracted from the dried leaves of bearberry plant in the genus Arctostaphylos and other plants commonly in the Ericaceae family, arbutin is a beta-D-glucopyranoside of [DB09526]. It is found in foods, over-the-counter drugs, and herbal dietary supplements [F43]. Most commonly, it is an active ingredient in skincare and cosmetic products as a skin-lightening agent for the prevention of melanin formation in various skin conditions that involve cutaneous hyperpigmentation or hyperactive melanocyte function [A27248]. It has also been used as an anti-infective for the urinary system as well as a diuretic [F43]. Arbutin is available in both natural and synthetic forms; it can be synthesized from acetobromglucose and [DB09526] [F43]. Arbutinis a competitive inhibitor of tyrosinase (E.C.1.14.18.1) in melanocytes [A27248], and the inhibition of melanin synthesis at non-toxic concentrations was observed in vitro. Arbutin was shown to be less cytotoxic to melanocytes in culture compared to [DB09526] [A32942].

 

Useful Links